Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2013

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage


Epilogue

Well done to everyone for making this such an entertaining event.
And congratulations to our winners.

Nigel Ferrington is overall champion retaining his title with an impressive full house 5 / 5. Second and third places on 4 / 5 are Phil Zabrocki and Francis Best.

Six players finish on 3 / 5 with Ivor Salter and Keith Tabner sharing the U140 title just ahead of Daniel Locket and Matthew Clark on tie break.

Also scoring 3 / 5 Kate Walker takes the U100 title in style.

******************

Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details. To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs (ie Telepost, Shrewsbury, or Shropshire Juniors) and every match must be played either at Telepost Chess Club or at Shrewsbury Chess Club.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May 2013 until September 2013.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player. Please pay entry fee of £2-00 in due course to the club treasurer at either of the two host chess clubs.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

Please don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)


Round 5
White
Black
Jamie Hopkins 3
0
Nigel Ferrington 4
1
Matthew Best 2.5
0
Phil Zabrocki 3
1
Francis Best 3
1
Keith Tabner 3
0
Kate Walker 2.5
0.5
Daniel Lockett 2.5
0.5
David Everington 2.5
John Bashall 1.5
Noel Kiffin 1 +
Mark Smith 2
Matthew Clark 2
1
Andrew Lewis 2.5
0
Ian Davies 1
0
Ivor Salter 2
1
Gordon Lyon 1+
Shane Sweeney 1 +
Heath Pearson 1.5
0
Charles Micallef 0.5
1
Bye
0
Dean Pinnington 0 +
1
 
 

Round 4
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 3
1
David Everington 2.5
0
Phil Zabrocki 2.5
0.5
Jamie Hopkins 2.5
0.5
Ivor Salter 2
0
Francis Best 2
1
Keith Tabner 2
1
Matthew Clark 2
0
Daniel Lockett 2
0.5
Matthew Best 2
0.5
Andrew Lewis 1.5
1
John Bashall 1.5
0
Kate Walker 2 0.5 Heath Pearson 1 0.5
Shane Sweeney 1
Noel Kiffin 1
Dean Pinnington 0+
0
Mark Smith 1
1
Ian Davies 0.5
0.5
Charles Micallef 0
0.5
Gordon Lyon 0+
1
Bye
0
 
 

Round 3
White
Black
Francis Best 2
0
Nigel Ferrington 2
1
Jamie Hopkins 2
0.5
David Everington 2
0.5
John Bashall 1
0.5
Phil Zabrocki 2
0.5
Noel Kiffin 1
0
Keith Tabner 1
1
Matthew Clark 1
1
Ivor Salter 2
0
Heath Pearson 1
0
Daniel Lockett 1
1
Dean Pinnington 0+
0
Matthew Best 1
1
Charles Micallef 0
0
Kate Walker 1
1
Mark Smith 0
1
Ian Davies 0.5
0
Andrew Lewis 0.5
1
Gordon Lyon 0+
0
Shane Sweeney 0
1
Bye
0
 
 

Round 2
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 1
1
Noel Kiffin 1
0
Keith Tabner 1
0
Jamie Hopkins 1
1
Phil Zabrocki 1
1
Matthew Clark 1
0
Daniel Lockett 1
0
Francis Best 1
1
David Everington 1
1
Charles Micallef 0
0
Ivor Salter 1
1
John Bashall 1
0
Ian Davies 0
0.5
Andrew Lewis 0
0.5
Matthew Best 0
1
Mark Smith 0
0
Kate Walker 0
1
Shane Sweeney 0
0
Gordon Lyon 0
Dean Pinnington 0
Bye
0
Heath Pearson 0
1
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Mark Smith
0
Nigel Ferrington
1
Jamie Hopkins
1
Ian Davies
0
Charles Micallef
0
Phil Zabrocki
1
Francis Best
1
Matthew Best
0
Andrew Lewis
0
David Everington
1
John Bashall
1
Fred Harris withdrawn
Def
Shane Sweeney
0
Keith Tabner
1
Noel Kiffin
1
Kate Walker
0
Dean Pinnington
0
Daniel Lockett
1
Matthew Clark
1
Gordon Lyon
0
Heath Pearson
0
Ivor Salter
1
 
 

Champions Role Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell


Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results