Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2011

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage

Epilogue
Well done to everyone for flying the chess competition flag throughout the summer months with so many entertaining games.
The title of Shrewsbury Town Champion goes to David Everington to add to his extraordinary cv of chess successes stretching all the way back to his days as a junior in the 1960's.
James Kingston takes the Under 140 crown in his first season and John Casewell retains his Under 100 title for a second year.
Final Result
1. David Everington 4.5
2. Jamie Hopkins 3.5
3. Nigel Ferrington 3.5
Under 140
1. James Kingston 3+
2. Ivor Salter 3
3. Matthew Clark 3
Under 100
John Casewell 2+


Prologue
As there are still five matches outstanding, I will extend the 2011 tournament deadline into the first week of October.
I will publish the final scores on Saturday 8th October.
Pls do your best play the remaining matches and let me have the results by then.

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion. I have amended the rules this year to reflect the wishes of the two host clubs' AGMs.
To enter you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs (ie Telepost, Shrewsbury, or Shropshire Juniors) and every match must be played either at Telepost Chess Club or at Shrewsbury Chess Club.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May 2011 until September 2011.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player. Please pay entry fee of £2-00 in due course to the club treasurer at either of the two host chess clubs.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Tuesday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club
(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.
The draw for the final round is below.

Please don't forget to email or phone your results to me.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)


Round 5
White   Black
David Everington 4 0.5 Jamie Hopkins 3 0.5
Richard Bryant 2.5   James Kingston 3  
Nigel Ferrington 2.5 1 Ian Davies 2 0
Ivor Salter 3 0 Peter Kitchen 2+ 1
John Casewell 2+ 0 Francis Best 2 1
Richard House-Goodwin 2 0 Matthew Clark 2 1
Fred Harris 1   Matthew Best 1.5  
Shane Sweeney 1 0 Charles Micallef 1.5 1
Kate Walker 0 0 Dean Pinnington 0 1
       
 
 

Round 4
White   Black
David Everington 3 1 Richard Bryant 2.5 0
Jamie Hopkins 2.5 0.5 Nigel Ferrington 2 0.5
Peter Kitchen 2   John Casewell 2  
Ian Davies 2 0 Ivor Salter 2 1
James Kingston 2 1 Richard House-Goodwin 2 0
Francis Best 1.5 0.5 Matthew Clark 1.5 0.5
Charles Micallef 1 0.5 Matthew Best 1 0.5
Shane Sweeney 0 1 Kate Walker 0 0
Dean Pinnington 0 0 Fred Harris 0 1
     
 
 

Round 3
White   Black
Nigel Ferrington 2 0 David Everington 2 1
Richard Bryant 2 0.5 Jamie Hopkins 2 0.5
Francis Best 1.5 0 Peter Kitchen 1 1
Matthew Clark 1 0.5 Ivor Salter 1.5 0.5
Ian Davies 1 1 Fred Harris 0 0
John Casewell 1 1 Charles Micallef 1 0
Matthew Best 0 1 Shane Sweeney 0 0
Kate Walker 0 0 James Kingston 1 1
Richard House-Goodwin 1
1
Dean Pinnington 0 0
     
 
 

Round 2
White   Black
Peter Kitchen 1 0 Nigel Ferrington 1 1
Jamie Hopkins 1 1 Shane Sweeney 0 0
Matthew Clark 1 0 David Everington 1 1
Richard Bryant 1 1 Ian Davies 1 0
Ivor Salter 1 0.5 Francis Best 1 0.5
Charles Micallef 0 1 Kate Walker 0 0
Dean Pinnington 0 0 John Casewell 0 1
James Kingston 0 1 Matthew Best 0 0
Fred Harris 0
0
Richard House-Goodwin 0 1
     
 
 

Round 1
White   Black
Nigel Ferrington
1
Charles Micallef
0
Matthew Best
0
Jamie Hopkins
1
David Everington
1
Fred Harris
0
John Casewell
0
Richard Bryant
1
Francis Best
1
James Kingston
0
Shane Sweeney
0
Peter Kitchen
1
Matthew Clark
1
Dean Pinnington
0
Kate Walker
0
Ian Davies
1
Ivor Salter
1
Richard House-Goodwin
0
 
 
 
 

Your comments

Link to 2010 results