Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2012

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage


Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs (ie Telepost, Shrewsbury, or Shropshire Juniors) and every match must be played either at Telepost Chess Club or at Shrewsbury Chess Club.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May 2012 until September 2012.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player. Please pay entry fee of £2-00 in due course to the club treasurer at either of the two host chess clubs.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
From Sept 2012 onwards club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

Please don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)


Round 5
White   Black
Ian Davies 3 0 Nigel Ferrington 4 1
Jamie Hopkins 3 0.5 Richard Bryant 2.5 0.5
David Everington 2 0.5 Francis Best 3 0.5
Ivor Salter 2 0 Matthew Clark 2 1
Peter Kitchen 2 0.5 Noel Kiffin 1.5 0.5
Fred Harris 1.5 0 Daniel Locket 1.5 1
Dean Pinnington 1 0 Shane Sweeney 1.5 1
Kate Walker 1 0.5 Jonathan Smith 0.5 0.5
       

Round 4
White   Black
Nigel Ferrington 3 1 Jamie Hopkins 3 0
David Everington 2 0 Peter Kitchen 1 1
Matthew Clark 1.5 0.5 Richard Bryant 2 0.5
Francis Best 2 1 Ivor Salter 2 0
Ian Davies 2 1 Fred Harris 1.5 0
Shane Sweeney 1 0.5 Jonathan Smith 0 0.5
Noel Kiffin 1 0.5 Daniel Locket 1 0.5
Dean Pinnington 1 0 Kate Walker 0 1
       

Round 3
White   Black
Richard Bryant 2 0 Nigel Ferrington 2 1
Jamie Hopkins 2 1 David Everington 2 0
Peter Kitchen 1 0 Ian Davies 1 1
Daniel Locket 1 0 Francis Best 1 1
Ivor Salter 1 1 Noel Kiffin 1 0
Matthew Clark 1 0.5 Fred Harris 1 0.5
Kate Walker 0 0 Shane Sweeney 0 1
Jonathan Smith 0 0 Dean Pinnington 0 1
       

Round 2
White   Black
Nigel Ferrington 1 1 Peter Kitchen 1 0
Francis Best 1 0 Jamie Hopkins 1 1
David Everington 1 1 Matthew Clark 1 0
Noel Kiffin 1 0 Richard Bryant 1 1
Shane Sweeney 0 0 Daniel Locket 0 1
Ian Davies 0 1 Jonathan Smith 0 0
Dean Pinnington 0 0 Ivor Salter 0 1
Fred Harris 0 1 Kate Walker 0
Def
       

Round 1
White   Black
Daniel Locket 0 Nigel Ferrington 1
Jamie Hopkins 1 Ian Davies 0
Ivor Salter 0 David Everington 1
Richard Bryant 1 Fred Harris 0
Jonathan Smith 0 Francis Best 1
Peter Kitchen 1 Shane Sweeney 0
Kate Walker 0 Noel Kiffin 1
Matthew Clark 1 Dean Pinnington 0
       

Champions Role Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Your comments

Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results