Past Winners Of The Cox Trophy

"Please help us name the Cox Trophy team members. who played in previous finals".
For known information please email
Keith Tabner

Year

Winners

Runner Up

Winning Team

2012 Church Stretton A 2.5 Newport A 1.5
Trevor Brotherton, Steve Rooney, Tiago Faustino, Karl Wakefield
2011
Priorslee Lions A 3 Shifnal Telford A 2
Glyn Pugh, Nathanael Paul, William Bates, Jim O'Neil, and Andy Tunks - Quickplay this year only
2010
Telepost A
3
Wellington A
2
Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Dave Bates, Keith Tabner, John Bashall
2009
Shrewsbury A
3.5
Telepost B
1.5
David Everington, Francis Best, Peter Kitchen, Daniel Locket, Ian Davies
2008
Telepost A
3
Shifnal Telford A
2
Jamie Hopkins, Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Dave Bates, Keith Tabner,
2007
Church Stretton
3
Newport Juniors
2
Trevor Brotherton, Louis Graham, Gerald Link, Graham Shepherd, Alan Silver
2006
Shifnal Telford A
4
Ludlow A
1
John Footner, Dave Gostelow, Colin Roberts, Steve Tarr, Iain Wilson
2005
Newport B
4
Telepost A
1
Nick Rutter, Gavin Cooper, Ryan Palmer, Chris Lewis, Steve Cooper
2004
Shrewsbury A
2.5
Telepost A
2.5
Trevor Brotherton, David Everington, Francis Best, Daniel Lockett, Steve Rooney
2003
Telepost A
4
Coddon A
1
Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Steve Rawlins, Dave Bryan, Keith Tabner
2002
Shrewsbury A
Church Stretton
Jamie Hopkins, David Everington, Gordon Bradley, Francis Best, Neal Smith
2001
Shrewsbury A
5
Telepost A
0
Jamie Hopkins, Gordon Bradley, David Everington, Nick Graham, Neil Smith
2000
Telford A
1999
Newport A
1998
Telepost A
Coddon A
Nigel Ferrington, Dave Bryan, John Bashall, Keith Tabner, Neal Allen
1997
Telepost A
Telford A
Nigel Ferrington, Dave Bryan, John Bashall, Keith Tabner, Neal Allen
1996
Coddon A
1995
Newport A
1994
Newport A
1993
Newport A
1992
Coddon A
1991
Oswestry A
1990
Shrewsbury A
1989
Telford A
1988
Telford A
1987
Shifnal A
Richard Parry, Jim Copley, Colin Roberts, Bill Jenrick, Eric Elwell
1986
Madeley PC A
Shifnal A
Alistair Gilbert, Jeremy Spearman, Eddie Spearman, Mike Mapleton, John Gilbert
1985
Shifnal A
3
GKN A
2
Richard Parry, Colin Roberts,Jim Copley, Keith Tabner, Eric Elwell, Bill Jenrick
1984
Madeley PC A
2.5
Nalgo A
2.5
John Blore, Alistair Gilbert, Jeremy Spearmen, Eddie Spearman, Mike Mapleton
1983
Telford A
1982
Oswestry A