Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2018

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage



Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details.
To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs and of the ECF. Every match must be played either at Telepost or Shrewsbury.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May until September.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club ***

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

And don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)

Round 2
White
Black
Jamie Hopkins 1
John Bashall 1
Matt Best 1
Phil Zabrocki 1
John Westhead 1
Peter Kitchen 1
Nick Holmes 1
0
David Everington 1
1
Ted Eales 0
Mark Smith 0
Paul Officer 1
Shane Sweeney 0
Matthew Clark 0
Keith Tabner 0
Dennis Bonner 0
Daniel Lockett 0
Martin Ayres
1
Bye
0
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Mark Smith
0
Jamie Hopkins
1
Phil Zabrocki
1
Keith Tabner
0
John Westhead
1
Matthew Clark
0
Peter Kitchen
1
Ted Eales
0
Nick Holmes
1
Daniel Lockett
0
David Everington
1
Dennis Bonner
0
Shane Sweeney
0
Matt Best
1
John Bashall
1
Martin Ayres
0
Paul Officer
1
Bye
0
 
 

Champions Role Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2017
Trevor Brotherton
Steve Kempsell
Shane Sweeney
2016
Nigel Ferrington
Peter Kitchen
2015
Nigel Ferrington
Steve Kempsell
Nick Holmes
2014
Trevor Brotherton
Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Link to 2017 results
Link to 2016 results
Link to 2015 results
Link to 2014 results

Link to 2013 results
Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results