Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2016

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage

Epilogue

Congratulations to everyone for making this such an enjoyable event.

Keith Tabner


FINAL SCORES
Nigel Ferrington
5
Champion
Phil Zabrocki
4
 
Jamie Hopkins
3.5
 
Mark Smith
2+
 
Peter Kitchen
2.5
U140 Champion
John Bashall
2.5
 
David Everington
2.5
 
Matthew Clark
2.5
 
Steve Kempsell
2
 
Dennis Bonner
1.5
 
Martin Ayres
0++
 
Francis Best
0+
 
 
 

Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details. To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs and every match must be played either at Telepost or Shrewsbury.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May 2016 until September 2016.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club ***

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

And don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)

Round 5
White
Black
Phil Zabrocki 4
0
Nigel Ferrington 4
1
Jamie Hopkins 3
0.5
Mark Smith 1.5+
0.5
Peter Kitchen 2
0.5
John Bashall 2
0.5
David Everington 2
0.5
Matthew Clark 2
0.5
Steve Kempsell 1.5
0.5
Dennis Bonner 1
0.5
Martin Ayres 0+
Francis Best 0
 
 

Round 4
White
Black
Jamie Hopkins 3
0
Nigel Ferrington 3
1
Matthew Clark 2
0
Phil Zabrocki 3
1
John Bashall 1
1
Steve Kempsell 1.5
0
Francis Best 0
0
David Everington 1
1
Dennis Bonner 1
0
Peter Kitchen 1
1
Mark Smith 1.5
Martin Ayres 0
 
 

Round 3
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 2
1
John Bashall 1
0
Steve Kempsell 1.5
0
Jamie Hopkins 2
1
Phil Zabrocki 2
1
David Everington 1
0
Matthew Clark 1
1
Peter Kitchen 1
0
Mark Smith 0.5
1
Francis Best 0
0
Martin Ayres 0
0
Dennis Bonner 0
1
 
 

Round 2
White
Black
Francis Best 0
0
Nigel Ferrington 1
1
Jamie Hopkins 1
1
David Everington 1
0
John Bashall 1
0
Phil Zabrocki 1
1
Mark Smith 0
0.5
Steve Kempsell 1
0.5
Dennis Bonner 0
0
Matthew Clark 0
1
Peter Kitchen
1
Martin Ayres 0
0
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington
1
Mark Smith
0
Matthew Clark
0
Jamie Hopkins
1
Phil Zabrocki
1
Peter Kitchen
0
Steve Kempsell
1
Francis Best
0
David Everington
1
Dennis Bonner
0
Martin Ayres
0
John Bashall
1
 
 

 


Champions Role Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2015
Nigel Ferrington
Steve Kempsell
Nick Holmes
2014
Trevor Brotherton
Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Link to 2015 results
Link to 2014 results

Link to 2013 results
Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results