Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2014

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage



Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details. To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs (ie Telepost, Shrewsbury, Condover, or Shropshire Juniors) and every match must be played either at Telepost, Shrewsbury, or Condover.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May 2014 until September 2014.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player. Please pay entry fee of £2-00 in due course to the club treasurer at your own host chess club.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club ***
Tuesday = Condover Chess Club

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

Please don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com

Final Scores
Trevor Brotherton
4.5
Champion 2014
Steve Rooney
3.5
David Everington
3.5
Francis Best
3.5
Richard Bryant
3
Keith Tabner
3
U140 Champion
Matthew Best
3
Mark Smith
2.5
Matthew Clark
2.5
Daniel Locket
2.5
Alasdair Benjamin
2
John Bashall
2
Francis Rooney
1.5
Nick Holmes 1.5
U100 Champion
Ian Davies
1.5
Shane Sweeney
0

Round 5
White
Black
Francis Best 3
0.5
Trevor Brotherton 4
0.5
Richard Bryant 2.5
0.5
Steve Rooney 3
0.5
Alasdair Benjamin 2
0
David Everington 2.5
1
John Bashall 2
0
Matthew Best 2
1
Daniel Locket 2
0.5
Mark Smith 2
0.5
Francis Rooney 1.5
def
Keith Tabner 2
1
Matthew Clark 1.5
1
Shane Sweeney 0
0
Ian Davies 1
0.5
Nick Holmes 1 0.5
       

Round 4
White
Black
Trevor Brotherton 3
1
Richard Bryant 2.5
0
Alasdair Benjamin 2
0
Steve Rooney 2
1
Francis Best 2
1
Matthew Clark 1.5
0
Mark Smith 1.5
0.5
David Everington 2
0.5
Keith Tabner 1.5
0.5
John Bashall 1.5
0.5
Matthew Best 1
1
Francis Rooney 1.5
0
Nick Holmes 1
0
Daniel Locket 1
1
Shane Sweeney 0
0
Ian Davies 0
1
 
 

Round 3
White
Black
Steve Rooney 2
0
Trevor Brotherton 2
1
Richard Bryant 2
0.5
Francis Best 1.5
0.5
John Bashall 1
0.5
Matthew Clark 1
0.5
Mark Smith 1
0.5
Keith Tabner 1
0.5
David Everington 1
1
Matthew Best 1
0
Daniel Locket 0.5
0.5
Francis Rooney 1
0.5
Ian Davies 0
0
Alasdair Benjamin 1
1
Nick Holmes 0
1
Shane Sweeney 0
0
 
 

Round 2
White
Black
Trevor Brotherton 1
1
John Bashall 1
0
Matthew Clark 1
0
Richard Bryant 1
1
Francis Best 0.5
1
David Everington 1
0
Steve Rooney 1
1
Daniel Locket 0.5
0
Alasdair Benjamin 0.5
0.5
Mark Smith 0.5
0.5
Francis Rooney 0
1
Nick Holmes 0
0
Shane Sweeney 0
0
Keith Tabner 0
1
Matthew Best 0
1
Ian Davies 0
0
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Keith Tabner
0
Trevor Brotherton
1
Richard Bryant
1
Matthew Best
0
Mark Smith
0.5
Francis Best
0.5
David Everington
1
Francis Rooney
0
Ian Davies
0
Steve Rooney
1
John Bashall
1
Shane Sweeney
0
Nick Holmes
0
Matthew Clark
1
Daniel Locket
0.5
Alasdair Benjamin
0.5
 
 

Champions Role Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2014
Trevor Brotherton
Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Link to 2013 results
Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results