Under 160 County Team

Captain = Roger Brown (Shifnal Telford)

MATCH - Shropshire V Staffordshire
SECTION - U160 DATE - 20 th March 2010
VENUE Shifnal Scout and Guide Headquarters Curriers Lane Shifnal TF11 8EQ.

Board

Colour

Name

ECF Code

Grade

Score

Name

ECF Code

Grade

Score

1

w

Wilson, Iain R

126868F

156

½

Staniforth, John

119583K

157

½

2

b

Link, Gerald C

114450K

156

0

Zitha, Ben

264350 K

156

1

3

w

Tunks, Andrew

256377A

152

0

Wootton, Max

161058C

154

1

4

b

Randle, Glyn

129115E

149

0

May, Martin

115129A

154

1

5

w

Westhead, John A

157397E

147

0

Leary, Peter

152089B

153

1

6

b

Raby, Eugene BD

117579J

143

0

Hill, Steve

259968F

152

1

7

w

Tarr, Steve

166164E

147

½

Perks, Derek

139665B

152

½

8

b

White, Gary M

143011H

141

1

Groombridge, Mike

111774K

151

0

9

w

Shepherd, Graham C

118873C

139

½

Staley, Phil F

119572E

147

½

10

b

Thompson, Richard

120348E

138

0

Rea, William

117710C

146

1

11

w

Tunks, John A

120647D

138

0

Thomason, Alan

262471A

142

1

12

b

Paul, Nathanael

245834C

131

0

Day, John

109480E

134

1

13

w

Tennant, Stefan H

179346K

136

1

Wyza, Matthew P

240298B

137

0

14

b

Peck, Windsor WA

116900C

134

1

Button, John

179093G

135

0

15

w

Gillespie, Richard

260569H

129

0

Broomhall, Peter

107382F

133

1

16

b

Brown, Roger R

107507L

117

½

Birchall, Brian

106772C

125

½

5

11



Narrow defeat for County U160's
- 16/02/2010
A wipeout on the top four boards cost Shropshire dear as they went down to a 7-9 home defeat against Leicestershire.
While the Salopians on the lower boards held up well against opponents who were higher graded, the defeats at the top swung the match. The encounter at Shifnal was for county players grader under 160.
Wins came from John Westhead, Richard Thompson, Richard Gillespie and George Viszokai, with draws from Andrew Tunks, Glyn Randle, Eugene Raby, John Tunks, Stefan Tennant, and Roger Brown.

MATCH - Warwickshire v Shropshire
SECTION - U160 DATE - 7 November 2009
VENUE Midland Red Social Club, Wolverhampton Road South, Quinton, B32 2AY

Board

Colour

Name

ECF Code

Grade

Score

Name

ECF Code

Grade

Score

1

B

Reynolds, Robert

117842J

159

½

Wilson, Iain R

126868F

156

½

2

W

Smith, Chris A

256428C

159

½

Tunks, Andrew

256377A

152

½

3

B

Lee, Darren

173454E

155

0

Randle, Glyn

129115E

149

1

4

W

Bull, Philip

230857F

150

1

Tarr, Steve

166164E

147

0

5

B

Maher, Mike P

114805K

149

½

Westhead, John A

157397E

147

½

6

W

Turner, Jon

155226A

150

0

Eugene Raby

117579J

143

1

7

B

Moxley, Andrew J

190314H

149

0

Crean, Peter

104197G

142

1

8

W

Fahy, John F

233507E

147

1

White, Gary M

143011H

141

0

9

B

Eaton, Matthew

190284C

u/g

½

Thompson, Richard G

120348E

138

½

10

W

Backhouse, Derek

106010H

142

0

Tennant, Stefan H

179346K

136

1

11

B

Burnett, Alan J

104148E

140

0

Peck, Windsor WA

116900C

134

1

12

W

Asbury, Jon A

105876K

142

0

Whittaker, John

240291K

133

1

13

B

Dickson, Fred S

247045H

141

½

Paul, Nathanael

245834C

131

½

14

W

Wilson, Alexander D

184072B

137

½

Davies, Ian G

136893L

131

½

15

B

Biddle, Mike A

106714L

136

½

Gillespie, Richard

260569H

129

½

16

W

Uddin, Moin

252042E

124

0

Brown Roger R

107507L

117

1

10½

MATCH - Gtr Manchester vs Shropshire
SECTION - U160 ...... DATE - 17 October 2009
VENUE Atherton Arms, 6 Tyldesley Road, Atherton, Manchester, M46 9DD

Board

Colour

Name

ECF Code

Grade

Score

Name

ECF Code

Grade

Score

1

W

Alan Beresford

106649D

159

0

Lee, Geoffrey

266811H

158

1

2

B

Jon Lonsdale

143105F

157

0

Edwards, Gareth

242385G

156

1

3

W

Steven Jones

245951G

143

1

Tunks, Andrew

256377A

152

0

4

B

Richard Nurse

116338D

149

½

Westhead, John A

157397E

147

½

5

W

Mick Connor

108722J

147

0

Tarr, Steve

166164E

147

1

6

B

Peter King

247173F

146

½

Crean, Peter

104197G

142

½

7

W

Mark McNulty

259539E

144

½

Eugene Raby

117579J

143

½

8

B

Damian McCarthy

230117K

142

½

White, Gary M

143011H

141

½

9

W

David Connolly

247722B

141

½

Thompson, Richard G

120348E

138

½

10

B

Jim Nicolson

142857D

141

1

Memood, Athar

264465E

138

0

11

W

Marc Constantine

278451J

UG

0

Peck, Windsor WA

116900C

134

1

12

B

Dalil Bencherba

277232C

UG

0

Paul, Nathanael

245834C

131

1

13

W

Nathan Butterworth

186588C

UG

1

Davies, Ian G

136893L

131

0

14

B

Phil Adshead

269334D

UG

½

Brown Roger R

107507L

117

½

15

W

Matthew Pollard

117260J

150

1

DEFAULT

0

16

B

Harry Brooks

107364D

119

1

DEFAULT

0

8

8