Shropshire Chess League - Division 2
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Wellington A
12
10
1
1
43.5
16.5
21
Telford A
12
7
3
2
39
21
17
Shrewsbury B
12
7
2
3
36
24
16
Newport Juniors
12
3
4
5
25
34
10
Telepost B
12
3
2
7
23
37
8
Telford B
12
3
1
8
19
40
7
Telepost C
12
2
1
9
23.5
36.5
5

Nominated Players
Telford A:  D.Gostelow, N.Nazif, G.Kolbusz, S.Ross. : Wellington A:  C.Roberts, T.Faustino, T.Neal, J.Kuczynski.
Telepost B:  K.Tabner, S.Kempsell, J.Westhead, P.Crean. : Telepost C:  K.Walker, A.Benjamin, Q.Mills, V.Crean.
Newport Juniors:  S.Maydew, E.Xu, L.Clarke, Z.Maydew.


Please Note: Newport Juniors away matches will be played at their home club on Thursday nights - (same as previous junior teams playing in the Shropshire league.)

Fixtures and Results (Telford A)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Wednesday, 28-Sep
vs
5 - 0
D Gostelow 1-0 R Brown M Keady 1-0 W Peck R Szwajkun 1-0 A Jones S Ross 1-0 T Skidmore M Morrison 1-0 S Szwajkun
Monday, 03-Oct
vs
3 - 2
K Walker 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun Q Mills 1-0 S Ross V Crean 0-1 R Thompson C Micallef 0.5-0.5 R Brown N Holmes 1-0 S Szwajkun
Wednesday, 19-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
D Gostelow 0-1 O Ilesanmi M Keady 0-1 M Smith R Szwajkun 0-1 P Kitchen S Ross 1-0 I Salter M Morrison 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Thursday, 17-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
G Kolbusz 0.5-0.5 S Maydew R Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 E Xu R Thompson 0-1 D Holmes W Peck 1-0 L Clarke S Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 Z Maydew
Wednesday, 30-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
C Roberts 1-0 D Gostelow T Neal 1-0 G Kolbusz J Kuczynski 0-1 M Keady C Murray 0.5-0.5 M Morrison M Walsh 0-1 R Szwajkun
Wednesday, 14-Dec
vs
5 - 0
D Gostelow 1-0 K Tabner G Kolbusz 1-0 S Kempsell M Keady 1-0 J Westhead M Morrison 1-0 P Crean R Thompson 1-0 V Crean
Wednesday, 11-Jan
vs
0 - 5
S Tennant 0-1 D Gostelow R Thompson 0-1 G Kolbusz R Brown 0-1 M Keady W Peck 0-1 R Szwajkun S Szwajkun 0-1 M Morrison
Wednesday, 25-Jan
vs
2.5 - 2.5
G Kolbusz 1-0 S Rooney M Keady 1-0 G Shepherd M Morrison 0.5-0.5 V Crean R Szwajkun 0-1 C Micallef A Jones 0-1 N Holmes
Friday, 10-Feb
vs
2 - 3
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow O Ilesanmi 0-1 G Kolbusz M Smith 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun P Kitchen 1-0 S Tennant I Salter 0-1 R Thompson
Thursday, 09-Mar
vs
2 - 3
E Xu 0-1 D Gostelow S Maydew 0.5-0.5 G Kolbusz T Holdford 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun D Holmes 1-0 S Tennant Z Maydew 0-1 M Morrison
Wednesday, 22-Mar
vs
3.5 - 1.5
D Gostelow 1-0 J Kuczynski G Kolbusz 0.5-0.5 T Neal M Keady 1-0 C Murray M Morrison 0.5-0.5 C Mace R Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 E Raby
Monday, 03-Apr
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Tabner 0-1 D Gostelow P Crean 0-1 G Kolbusz Q Mills 0-1 J Footner K Walker 1-0 S Tennant D Bonner 0.5-0.5 M Morrison