Shropshire Chess League - Division 2
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Wellington A
12
10
1
1
43.5
16.5
21
Telford A
12
7
3
2
39
21
17
Shrewsbury B
12
7
2
3
36
24
16
Newport Juniors
12
3
4
5
25
34
10
Telepost B
12
3
2
7
23
37
8
Telford B
12
3
1
8
19
40
7
Telepost C
12
2
1
9
23.5
36.5
5

Nominated Players
Telford A:  D.Gostelow, N.Nazif, G.Kolbusz, S.Ross. : Wellington A:  C.Roberts, T.Faustino, T.Neal, J.Kuczynski.
Telepost B:  K.Tabner, S.Kempsell, J.Westhead, P.Crean. : Telepost C:  K.Walker, A.Benjamin, Q.Mills, V.Crean.
Newport Juniors:  S.Maydew, E.Xu, L.Clarke, Z.Maydew.


Please Note: Newport Juniors away matches will be played at their home club on Thursday nights - (same as previous junior teams playing in the Shropshire league.)

Fixtures and Results (Shrewsbury B)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Wednesday, 21-Sep
vs
3.5 - 1.5
C Roberts 1-0 O Ilesanmi T Faustino 1-0 M Smith T Neal 0-1 P Kitchen C Murray 0.5-0.5 I Salter M Hollier 1-0 N O'Connor
Friday, 07-Oct
vs
4 - 1
O Ilesanmi 1-0 R Szwajkun D Lockett 1-0 R Brown M Smith 0-1 W Peck P Kitchen 1-0 A Jones I Salter 1-0 T Skidmore
Wednesday, 19-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
D Gostelow 0-1 O Ilesanmi M Keady 0-1 M Smith R Szwajkun 0-1 P Kitchen S Ross 1-0 I Salter M Morrison 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Thursday, 03-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
E Xu 0-1 O Ilesanmi S Maydew 0.5-0.5 I Salter L Clarke 0-1 A Purser D Holmes 1-0 Default Z Maydew 1-0 Default
Friday, 18-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
O Ilesanmi 1-0 K Tabner P Kitchen 1-0 G Shepherd I Salter 0-1 J Westhead N O'Connor 0-1 P Crean H Pearson 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Monday, 28-Nov
vs
1.5 - 3.5
Q Mills 1-0 O Ilesanmi V Crean 0-1 M Smith C Micallef 0-1 P Kitchen D Bonner 0-1 I Salter N Holmes 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Friday, 13-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
M Best 0.5-0.5 C Roberts D Lockett 0-1 T Faustino M Smith 0-1 T Neal P Kitchen 0.5-0.5 M Podlesak N O'Connor 0.5-0.5 S Rhodes
Wednesday, 25-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Tennant 0-1 M Best R Thompson 0-1 O Ilesanmi R Brown 1-0 M Smith W Peck 0.5-0.5 P Kitchen S Szwajkun 0-1 I Salter
Friday, 10-Feb
vs
2 - 3
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow O Ilesanmi 0-1 G Kolbusz M Smith 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun P Kitchen 1-0 S Tennant I Salter 0-1 R Thompson
Thursday, 23-Feb
vs
4.5 - 0.5
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 S Maydew O Ilesanmi 1-0 T Holdford P Kitchen 1-0 E Xu I Salter 1-0 Default H Pearson 1-0 Z Maydew
Monday, 06-Mar
vs
1.5 - 3.5
G Shepherd 0-1 D Lockett K Tabner 0.5-0.5 O Ilesanmi S Kempsell 0.5-0.5 M Smith P Crean 0-1 I Salter J Westhead 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Friday, 24-Mar
vs
3.5 - 1.5
O Ilesanmi 0.5-0.5 K Walker M Smith 0.5-0.5 Q Mills I Salter 1-0 C Micallef A Purser 0.5-0.5 T Williamson H Pearson 1-0 N Holmes