Shropshire Chess League - Division 2
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Church Stretton A
15
9
3
3
46.5
28.5
21
Shrewsbury B
15
9
3
3
45
30
21
Newport B
15
6
5
4
38.5
35.5
17
Telepost B
15
5
3
7
38
37
13
Newport Juniors
15
5
1
9
30.5
43.5
11
Priorslee Lions B
15
2
3
10
25.5
49.5
7

Nominated Players
Newport B:  D.Griffiths, T.Holdford, S.Ross, C.Paul. : Newport Juniors:  C.Lewis, S.Maydew, E.Xu, D.Holmes.
Telepost B:  K.Tabner, S.Kempsell, P.Crean, J.Westhead.

Please Note: If the same number of teams remain for the 2018/19 season then the league controller will level out the divisions in order to make them as symmetrical as possible.

Also: Newport Juniors away matches will be played at their home club on Thursday nights - (same as previous junior teams playing in the Shropshire league.)

Fixtures and Results (Newport Juniors)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Thursday, 21-Sep
vs
3 - 2
N Paul 1-0 E Xu D Griffiths 1-0 D Holmes W Gormley 1-0 Z MaydewDefault 0-1 M DavenportDefault 0-1 S Davenport
Thursday, 05-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
G White 0-1 C Lewis M Morrison 0.5-0.5 S Maydew G Viszokai 0-1 E Xu T Preece 0-1 D Holmes I Jamieson 1-0 Z Maydew
Thursday, 19-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
C Lewis 0-1 T Brotherton S Maydew 0.5-0.5 D Hodge E Xu 0-1 K Wakefield D Holmes 1-0 S Chadaway Z Maydew 0-1 G Shepherd
Thursday, 02-Nov
vs
2 - 3
E Xu 0-1 O Ilesanmi D Holmes 0-1 I Davies Z Maydew 0-1 A Purser C Lewis 1-0 Default S Maydew 1-0 Default
Thursday, 16-Nov
vs
4 - 1
P Crean 1-0 C Lewis S Kempsell 0-1 E Xu J Westhead 1-0 D Holmes Q Mills 1-0 Default K Tabner 1-0 Default
Thursday, 30-Nov
vs
4 - 1
D Griffiths 0.5-0.5 S Maydew S Ross 0.5-0.5 E Xu C Paul 1-0 M Price W Gormley 1-0 Z Maydew M Moore 1-0 Default
Thursday, 14-Dec
vs
3.5 - 1.5
C Lewis 0.5-0.5 G White S Maydew 0.5-0.5 M Morrison E Xu 1-0 G Viszokai D Holmes 0.5-0.5 T Preece Z Maydew 1-0 M Reynolds
Thursday, 11-Jan
vs
2 - 3
T Brotherton 0-1 C Lewis S Chadaway 0-1 S Maydew G Shepherd 1-0 D Holmes C Pimm-Jones 0-1 Z Maydew T Williamson 1-0 J Phillips
Thursday, 25-Jan
vs
4 - 1
M Smith 1-0 C Lewis I Salter 0-1 S Maydew I Davies 1-0 Z Maydew A Purser 1-0 Default T Eales 1-0 Default
Thursday, 08-Feb
vs
2 - 3
C Lewis 1-0 P Crean S Maydew 0-1 S Kempsell E Xu 1-0 K Tabner D Holmes 0-1 J Westhead Z Maydew 0-1 D Bonner
Thursday, 22-Feb
vs
3 - 1
C Lewis 0.5-0.5 A Holdford S Maydew 0.5-0.5 D Griffiths E Xu 1-0 S Ross Z Maydew 1-0 D LovegroveDefault 0-0 Default
Thursday, 08-Mar
vs
2.5 - 2.5
M Morrison 0.5-0.5 C Lewis T Preece 0-1 E Xu G Viszokai 1-0 D Holmes M Reynolds 1-0 M Price J Hill 0-1 Z Maydew
Thursday, 22-Mar
vs
0.5 - 4.5
C Lewis 0-1 T Brotherton E Xu 0.5-0.5 D Hodge D Holmes 0-1 S ChadawayDefault 0-1 G ShepherdDefault 0-1 T Williamson
Thursday, 12-Apr
vs
1 - 4
C Lewis 0-1 O Ilesanmi E Xu 1-0 M Best D Lovegrove 0-1 M Smith D Love 0-1 I DaviesDefault 0-1 I Salter
Thursday, 26-Apr
vs
2 - 3
P Crean 0-1 C Lewis S Kempsell 0-1 S Maydew K Tabner 0-1 E Xu J Westhead 1-0 Z Maydew N Holmes 1-0 D Love